Privacy Policy - Simprosys Google Shopping Feed

Privacy Policy

Simprosys (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data (as defined below) in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable data protection laws (collectively, “Data Protection Laws”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis on which we collect, process, use, share and protect Personal Data in connection with the use of our application (“App”) by you (“you”, or “your store”).

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. This Policy applies to our App only. It does not apply to any other website, application, or service that you may access through our App, which may have its own privacy policy.

Consent

By using our App, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information

When you install the App, we are automatically able to access certain types of information from your e-commerce store. The app does not share any Personal Identifiable Information (PII) without your specific action or explicit request with the advertising platforms. Below given is the list of Permissions we take about your store and its information and products.

Store Information
We are collecting basic information from a store like Shop Owner’s Name, Store Name, Store Domain, Address, Contact Email, Support Email, Phone No, Store Plan, etc. This information shall be used to:

  • Create an account on our App.

  • Send a notification email to the store owner whenever there is a process completion or some error in the product data feed or related errors that may affect their performance. 

  • We use this personally identifiable information of store owners to have effective communication related to different processes on our app. 

  • We do send emails related to updates launched, bug fixes, updates in the documentation, and any other change that may affect the utility of this app.

Read Products
These permissions allow us to read the product information like product Title, Description, Images, Prices, Barcode and SKUs, Variants, and their details, etc... However, this permission does not get us access to any Personally Identifiable Information of any individual.

About the information related to any identifiable individual

In most of the use cases, we don't collect, process, or store any information that can be considered personally identifiable information of any customer of our app user. However, we take access to the order and customer data of a merchant when the merchant decides to use Additional features like, 

  • Google Calculated Delivery Speed Estimates: we have to collect the order details like the date of the order, shipping address zip-codes, and fulfill details to share with Google for the "Google Calculated Delivery Speed Estimates” feature. We take permission for access to such details, and by default, we get access to all the details of the order including the customer's information. However, we don't process such personally identifiable information of the customers of a merchant nor do we store it on any of our servers or repository.

  • Conversions API of Facebook: When merchants use the conversions API feature of Facebook, we get access to customers' data and we share such data with Facebook in the "Hashed format". Once customer data is shared with Facebook in the "hashed format", the same is deleted by the process itself. We don't store such data in any form on any of our servers or repository.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Simprosys' Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

For Pinterest

  • The app will not share Ad Data that relates to sensitive categories – such as medical condition or ethnic origin – or that has been collected from a child-directed site or app, or from anyone who is under 13 or the legal age of consent.

  • The app will only access an account with user's consent and authorization.

  • The app will only provide services to the relevant user whose information is obtained. It will not be shared or mixed with other persons or services.

Data Retention
We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


CCPA Privacy Policy (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with certain rights regarding their Personal Information. If you are a California resident, you have the right to:

  • Know what Personal Information we collect about you and the purposes for which we use it;

  • Request deletion of your Personal Information;

  • Opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, if applicable;

  • Access your Personal Information; and

  • Non-discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

  • To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details provided in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that we may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity before processing your request.

GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

If you are located in the European Union, you have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). These include the right to:

  • Be informed about the processing of your Personal Data;

  • Access your Personal Data;

  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data;

  • Erase your Personal Data;

  • Restrict the processing of your Personal Data;

  • Object to the processing of your Personal Data; and

  • Data portability of your Personal Data.

  • To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details provided in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that we may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity before processing your request.

Data Processed via Google's API

Our App places a high value on your privacy and treats your data with the utmost care and responsibility. Any data we obtain through Google APIs is used by our app or shared with other applications in strict adherence to the Google API Services User Data Policy. This includes strict compliance with the policy's Limited Use requirements.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Simprosys does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

If you have additional questions or require assistance, please write to us at support@simprosys.com and we’d be happy to assist you.